Water Conditions Statement - Water Safety Issued for Lake Nipissing

May 17, 2017 -
A water condition statement for water safety has been issued for Lake Nipissing by the North Bay-Mattawa Conservation Authority due to the high water levels that may be impacted by rain forecast for Thursday.

"Although Lake Nipissing's level has been steadily decreasing over the past few days after a relatively dry week, it's still above the maximum operating level.  There's a weather system expected Thursday that may bring 10-15mm of rain.  There is also the potential for thunderstorms to develop, which may lead to higher amounts of rain," said Katelyn Lynch, NBMCA Duty Officer.

Flooding is not expected, however strong winds from the west have the potential to increase the wave impact on the Lake Nipissing shoreline in the City of North Bay and the Municipality of Callander.

Inflows to Lake Nipissing are expected to increase slightly over the next several days; however this is heavily dependent on the amounts of precipitation that will be received.  Lake Nipissing's level is currently 196.08m which is 13cm above the maximum operating level.

Banks adjacent to the lake can be very slippery at this time and when combined with open water, pose a serious hazard.  Parents are encouraged to keep their children and pets away from watercourses and shorelines.

Staff at the North Bay-Mattawa Conservation Authority will continue to monitor weather and watershed conditions and provide updates if conditions change.

This message will be in effect until (or updated before) Wednesday, May 24 at 12 noon.

The Flood Watch that was issued by NBMCA on May 9, 2017 has now expired.

For more information on Flood Forecasting Terminology visit Flood Forecasting Terminology